Weather Forecast

Close

News

The 2017 National FFA Convention & Expo drew a record crowd. (Courtesy of North Dakota FFA)

FFA members from across the region shine at National Convention

The 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis Oct. 25-28 posted a record attendance of 67,006, including large contingents from Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and South Dakota FFA chapters.

At the convention, North Dakota was recognized as having the second highest percentage of growth in membership for the past year.

Minnesota had 90 members receive their American Degrees at the convention, North Dakota had 48, Montana had 47, and South Dakota had 38.

Listed below are some of the results from the national convention for members from the four state area:

American Star Farmer:

Joseph Arnold of Holloway, Minn., from the Lac qui Parle Valley FFA Chapter.

National Proficiency Awards

Diversified Crop Production — Entrepreneurship: Cole Ketterling of Wishek FFA, N.D.

Dairy Production — Entrepreneurship: Isabella Lynn Portner of Sleepy Eye FFA, Minn.

Swine Production — Placement: Trent C. Stevermer of United South Central FFA, Minn.

Grain Production — Entrepreneurship: Jaclynn Knutson of Viborg FFA, S.D.

Ag communications:

Team: Third place: North Dakota (Madison Olien, Tyla Maddock, Christina Greuel, and Makayla Heinrich, all of Kindred FFA)

Individual: Seventh place: Makayla Heinrich of Kindred FFA, N.D. Other gold emblem recipients: Lindsey Bettin of Martin County West FFA, Minn., Alyssa Williamson of Martin County West FFA, Minn., Christina Greuel of Kindred FFA, N.D., Madison Olien of Kindred FFA, N.D., and Carter Ulrich of West Central FFA, S.D.

Agricultural sales:

Team: Fourth place: North Dakota (Brianna Maddock, Anna Stoppleworth, Laura Biewer, and Emily Christmann, all of Kindred FFA), seventh place: Montana (Tyler Noyes, Trenton Braaten, Andrew Ferrat, and Jyler Thompson, all of Broadwater FFA)

Individual: Ninth place: Trenton Braaten of Broadwater FFA , Mont. Other gold emblem recipients: Jyler Thompson of Broadwater FFA, Mont., Laura Biewer of Kindred FFA, N.D., Emily Christmann of Kindred FFA, N.D., Brianna Maddock of Kindred FFA, N.D., and Anna Stoppleworth of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems:

Team: Second place: Minnesota (Travis Ramacher, Jonathon Fuchs, Mackenzie Snyder and Mitchell Klaphake, all of Albany FFA), fifth place: South Dakota (Nicholas Rudnik, Brock Mahanke, Peder Haugan and Heath Bullington, all of Brookings FFA)

Individual: Second place: Travis Ramacher of Albany FFA, Minn., sixth place: Nicholas Rudnik of Brookings FFA, S.D. Other gold emblem recipients: Jonathon Fuchs of Albany FFA, Minn., Mackenzie Snyder of Albany FFA, Minn., Nathan Wildeboer of Missoula FFA, Mont., Peder Haugan of Brookings FFA, S.D., and Brock Mahanke of Brookings FFA, S.D.

Agronomy:

Gold emblem recipients: Kira Jacobson of Cannon Falls FFA, Minn., Brooke Kimmes of Cannon Falls FFA, Minn., Jacob Rasmussen of Missoula FFA, Mont., Bethany Anderson of Harvey FFA, N.D., Lindsey English of Harvey FFA, N.D., and Grace Schimke of Harvey FFA, N.D.

Conduct of Chapter Meetings:

Fourth place: Minnesota (Anna Eurele, Dane Lewis, Miles Kerstein, Jacob Huhn, Logan Peterson, Cole Lawerence and Joseph Carlson, all of Litchfield FFA)

Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management:

Team: Gold emblem recipient: Goodhue FFA, Minn.

Individual: Third place: Emily Benrud of Goodhue FFA, Minn. Other gold emblem recipients: Kjersten Veiseth of Goodhue FFA, Minn., Caleb Cross of Granville FFA, N.D.

Dairy Cattle Handlers' Activity:

Individual: First place: Nathan Popp of Royalton FFA, Minn.

Experimental and Natural Resources:

Individual: Ninth place: Michaela Kellner of Jackson County Central FFA, Minn. Other gold emblem recipients: Eli Edlin of Jackson County Central FFA, Minn.

Farm Business Management:

Team: Third place: North Dakota (Kurt Muggli, Kara Levorsen, Evan Friesz, and Ryan Muggli, all of Grant County FFA), seventh place: Montana (Joseph Tatarka, Anthony Tatarka, Emily Cady, and Shelby Stump, all of Belgrade FFA)

Individual: Third place: Ryan Muggli of Grant County FFA, N.D. Other gold emblem recipients: Zachary Buchholtz of Spring Valley-Wykoff FFA, Minn., Anthony Tatarka of Belgrade FFA, Mont., Joseph Tatarka of Belgrade FFA, Mont., Evan Friesz of Grant County FFA, N.D., Kurt Muggli of Grant County FFA, N.D., Dylan Fulton of Miller FFA, S.D.

Floriculture:

Team: First place: Minnesota (Eliza Ford, Dakota Scott, Lindsay Muller, and Victoria Schutz, all of Windom FFA)

Individual: Third place: Dakota Scott of Windom FFA, Minn., sixth place: Eliza Ford of Windom FFA, Minn., Other gold emblem recipients: Lindsay Muller of Windom FFA, Minn., Victoria Schutz of Windom FFA, Minn., Abby Myers of Richland 44 FFA, N.D.

Food Science & Technology:

Team: Sixth place: Minnesota (Jessica Christoffer, Sarah Holmberg, Hailey Handevidt and Sofia Stumpf, all of Jackson County Central FFA), seventh place: North Dakota (Emily Duval, Ellie Macfarlane, Ben Saewert and Jacie Osier, all of Kindred FFA).

Individual: Gold emblem recipients: Jessica Christoffer of Jackson County Central FFA, Minn., Sarah Holmberg of Jackson County Central FFA, Minn., Ellie Macfarlane of Kindred FFA, N.D., Jacie Osier of Kindred FFA, N.D., and Ben Saewert of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Forestry:

Team: Third place: Minnesota (Gunnar Frahm, Alexander Robertsen, Zachary Lewis and Caitlin Martineau, all of Silver Bay FFA)

Individual: Fourth place: Alexander Robertsen of Silver Bay FFA, Minn., sixth place: Gunnar Frahm of Silver Bay FFA, Minn. Other gold emblem recipients: Zachary Lewis of Silver Bay FFA, Minn., and Caitlin Martineau of Silver Bay FFA, Minn.

Horse Evaluation:

Team: Tenth place: North Dakota (Garrett Oland, Lydia Lyons, Matt Johnson and Kalli Lautt, all of Lisbon FFA) Gold emblem team: Missoula FFA, Mont.

Individual: Fifth place: Callie Mueller of Florence FFA, S.D. Other gold emblem recipients: Natalie Arnott of Missoula FFA, Mont., Kyle Glenn of Missoula FFA, Mont., Matt Johnson of Lisbon FFA, N.D., Lydia Lyons of Lisbon FFA, N.D., and Garrett Oland of Lisbon FFA, N.D.

Employment Skills:

Individual: Fifth place: Chase Pederson of Carrington FFA, N.D., sixth place: Sadie Vander Wal of Northwestern Area FFA, S.D.

Livestock Evaluation:

Team: Fifth place: Montana (Jess Moody, Bailey Veteto, Dylan Laverell, and Gunner (Thomas) Hathaway, all of Big Timber FFA), seventh place: North Dakota (Kylee Myers, Zach Bear, Sidney Anderson and Kendra Myers, all of Lisbon FFA).

Individual: Gold emblem recipients: Gunner (Thomas) Hathaway of Big Timber FFA, Mont., Dylan Laverell of Big Timber FFA, Mont., Jess Moody of Big Timber FFA, Mont., Sidney Anderson of Lisbon FFA, N.D. Kendra Myers of Lisbon FFA, N.D., and Kylee Myers of Lisbon FFA, N.D.

Meats Evaluation & Technology:

Team: Fourth place: Minnesota (Colton Raatz, Sam Bobendrier and Reid Homann, all of Pipestone Area FFA), sixth place: North Dakota (Zane Woroniecki, Morgan Krizan and Braxton Rolle, all of Hebron FFA).

Individual: Seventh place: Sam Bobendrier of Pipestone Area FFA, Minn., ninth place: Reid Homann of Pipestone Area FFA, Minn., tenth place: Morgan Krizan of Hebron FFA, N.D. Other gold emblem individuals: Colton Raatz of Pipestone Area FFA, Minn., Braxton Rolle of Hebron FFA, N.D., Zane Woroniecki of Hebron FFA, N.D.

Milk Quality & Products:

Individual: Gold emblem recipients: Sarah Rossbach of Sleepy Eye FFA, Minn., Mason Burke of Willow Lake FFA, S.D.

Nursery/Landscape:

Team: Sixth place: Minnesota (Kylee Sherod, Elizabeth Krienke, Savanna Weber and Jenna Benson, all of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA), eighth place: North Dakota (Brian Friedt, Cory Schmaltz, Matthew Voeller and Tyler Larson, all of Harvey FFA)

Individual: Fifth place: Matthew Voeller of Harvey FFA, N.D. Other gold emblem recipients: Jenna Benson of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA, Minn., Elizabeth Krienke of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA, Minn., Kylee Sherod of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA, Minn., Savanna Weber of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA, Minn., and Brian Friedt of Harvey FFA, N.D.

Parliamentary Procedure Gold emblem recipients:

Dassel-Cokato FFA, Minn., and Joliet FFA, Mont.

Veterinary Science:

Individual: Third place: Krystal Sutton of Kalispell FFA, Mont. Other gold emblem recipients: Annika Spors of New London Spicer FFA, Minn.

National FFA Agriscience Fair:

Animal Systems:

Division 1: Winner: Ella Stiefvater of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 2: National finalists: Abigail Blagg and Sophia Kaffar of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 3: National finalists: Abbigale Steeke of Scranton FFA, N.D., Hadley Stiefvater of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems:

Division 1: National finalists: Elizabeth Skare of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg FFA, Minn., Madelyn Schmidt of Kidder County FFA, N.D., and Kayle Lauck of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 2: National finalists: Gabby Feterl and Sadye Roesler of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 3: National finalists: Daniel Williamson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City FFA, Minn., and Hunter Eide of Gettysburg FFA, S.D.

Division 4: National finalists: Andrah Clark and Shelby Dunbar of Fertile-Beltrami FFA, Minn., Mackenzie Wiegand and Taylor Jones of Simms FFA, Mont.

Division 5: National finalists: Morgan Kohl of Watertown Area FFA, S.D.

Food Products & Processing Systems:

Division 1: National finalists: Alexi Landretti of Academy For Sciences & Agriculture, Minn., Griffin Stoffel of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 2: National finalists: Catherine Whaler and Megan Stiefvater of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 4: National finalists: Makayla Heinrich and Elizabeth Saewert of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Division 5: National finalists: Laura Biewer of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Plant Systems:

Division 1: National finalists: Kiersten Boehm of Richland 44 FFA, N.D.

Division 2: National finalists: Lauren Krieger and Brooke Anderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg FFA, Minn., Reagan Hildre and Dazey Sevland of Velva FFA, N.D.

Division 3: National finalists: Abigail Stumpner of Academy For Sciences & Agriculture, Minn., Nathan Buisker of Sioux Valley FFA, S.D.

Division 4: National finalists: Trinity Holland and Madison Olien of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Division 6: National finalists: Ben Saewert and Victoria Braaten of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Power, Structural and Technical Systems:

Division 1: National finalists: Maddie Wilson of Scranton FFA, N.D., and Jace Haven of Northwestern Area FFA, S.D.

Division 3: National finalists: Jacie Osier of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Division 4: National finalists: Megan Toplovich and Morgan Zuidema of Electric City FFA, Mont., and Rylee Klinkhammer and Tanner Peterson of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 5: Winner: Brianna Maddock of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Social Science:

Division 1: National finalists: Madisen Koepsell of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 2: National finalists: Sydney Grasma and Emma Heinz of McCook Central FFA, S.D.

Division 3: National finalists: Christina Greuel of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Division 4: National finalists: Tyla Maddock and Josie Lundquist of Kindred FFA, N.D.

Division 5: Alex Abrahamson of Rolla FFA, N.D., and Kadon Leddy of Milbank FFA, S.D.

Advertisement
randomness