Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published November 11, 2009, 12:00 AM

Local 4-H'ers compete in state horse, dog shows

The 4-H State Horse Show was held at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum September 18-21.

The 4-H State Horse Show was held at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum September 18-21.

Riding in the pleasure classes were: Brianne Coyer, Hoofbeats 4-H Club of Osakis, Paige Gabrielson, Hoofbeats 4-H Club of Alexandria, Grace Guyette, Hoofbeats 4-H Club of Osakis, and Kyle Nelson (independent) of Brandon.

Riding in the gaming classes were: Jenna Hedstrom, Hoofbeats 4-H Club of Alexandria, Jenna Otto, Brandon Happy Knoll 4-H Club of Brandon, and Jordin Otto, Brandon Happy Knoll 4-H Club of Brandon.

Placings were as follows:

Brianne Coyer – 7th Western Pleasure; Grade 13 – 5th Hunt Seat Pleasure; Grand Entry Rider.

Paige Gabrielson – 2nd Western Showmanship; Grade 6 – 3rd Western Pleasure; 4th Western Horsemanship; 1st Hunt Seat Pleasure; 3rd Trail.

Kyle Nelson – 9th Western Showmanship; Grade 8 – 6th Hunt Seat Pleasure.

Jenna Otto – 7th Barrels; Grade 8.

Jordin Otto – 9th Pole; Grade 9 – 7th Jumping Figure 8.

The 4-H State Dog show was held at the State Fairgrounds 4-H Building September 26-27.

Exhibiting were Kaylene Davis (independent) of Alexandria, Bobbie Jo Drum, Spruce Hill Rangers 4-H Club of Carlos, Tyler Hoppe, Spruce Hill Rangers 4-H Club of Miltona, Samantha Lahman, Spruce Hill Rangers 4-H Club of Parkers Prairie, Heidi Larson, Lucky Star 4-H Club of Alexandria, and Marilla Paradee, Contenders 4-H Club of Osakis.

Placings were as follows:

Kaylene Davis – Blue-Novice Showmanship Grade 7-8.

Bobbi Jo Drum – Blue-Obedience Beginner B Grade 4-6.

Tyler Hoppe – Reserve Champion, Open Showmanship Grade 7.

Samantha Lahman – Blue-Obedience Veterans, all grades.

Heidi Larson – Red-Agility Jumpers 1, Grade 4-8.

Marilla Paradee – Blue-Open Showmanship, Grade 7.

The 4-H State Shoot was held at Beaver Creek in Anoka September 12-13.

Participating from Douglas County were O’Ryan Bosek, Chippewans 4-H Club of Garfield, Ashley Fults, Urness 4-H Club of Ashby, Hannah Gebhardt, Moe 4-H Club of Brandon, Josh Gebhardt, Moe 4-H Club of Brandon, Josh Hedstrom, Hoofbeats 4-H Club of Alexandria, Aaron Lund, Moe 4-H Club of Evansville, Cody Lund, Moe 4-H Club of Evansville, Jordan Lund, Moe 4-H Club of Evansville, Travis Lund, Moe 4-H Club of Evansville, Kyle Nelson (independent) of Brandon, Darren Radil, Lake Mary Troopers 4-H Club of Alexandria, Andrew Rentschler (independent) of Alexandria, Amanda Schmidt, Chippewans 4-H Club of Alexandria, Josh Schmidt, Chippewans 4-H Club of Alexandria, and Ariel Way, Chippewans 4-H Club of Garfield.

Placings are as follows:

Team Senior Archery Class C 9th place – O’Ryan Bosek, Ashley Fults, Travis Lund and Ariel Way.

Participating as individuals in Archery were Jordan Lund, Cody Lund and Hannah Gebhardt.

Team Intermediate Trap 14th place – Ashley Fults, Cody Lund, Kyle Nelson and Ariel Way.

Team Senior Trap 5th place – O’Ryan Bosek, Joshua Hedstrom, Darren Radil, Amanda Schmidt and Andrew Rentschler (top 20 individual).

Team Senior Trap 15th place – Joshua Gebhardt, Aaron Lund, Travis Lund and Joshua Schmidt.

Tags: