Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published October 14, 2009, 12:00 AM

4-H students impress judges at State Fair

Douglas County 4-H students collected more than just memories at the Minnesota State Fair. They also brought back a lot of ribbons.

Douglas County 4-H students collected more than just memories at the Minnesota State Fair.

They also brought back a lot of ribbons. Here are the Duglas County 4-H’ers State Fair results:

Livestock

Tyler Anderson, L, Alexandria, Crossbred Gilt, RD

Karen Boeddeker, M, Garfield, Spot Barrow, CH

Katie Boesl, MA, Brandon, Simmental Steer, CH

Megan Boesl, MA, Brandon, Prospect Calf-Steer, CH

Crystal Bosek, C, Garfield, Shorthorn Plus Steer, RD

Market Beef Sr. Showmanship, PA

O’Ryan Bosek, C, Garfield, Crossbred Steer, BL

Market Beef Sr. Showmanship, PA

Kevin Bunde, SHR, Parkers Prairie, Registered Hampshire Gilt, BL

Sarah Bunde, SHR, Parkers Prairie, Egg Production, PR

Briana Craig, LMT, Lowry, Shorthorn Jr. Yearling, BL

Beef Heifer Int. Showmanship, PA

Morgan Craig, LMT, Lowry, Other Registered Jr. Yearling, RD

Kristin Egenes, C, Alexandria, Dairy Market Goat, RD

Market Goat Novice Showmanship, PR

Kylee Fernholz, R, Hoffman, Jersey Sr. Yearling, BL

Dairy Int. Showmanship, RC

Jersey Jr. Showmanship, CH

Tanya Froemming, M, Garfield, Market Chickens, BL

Ashley Fults, U, Ashby, Weather Dam Ewe Lamb, RD

Lamb Lead Int., PA

Breeding Sheep Int. Showmanship, PA

James Gabrielson, H, Alexandria, Flying Breeding Pigeons, BL

Hannah Gebhardt, M, Brandon, Alpin Sr. Doe Kid, CH

Dairy Goat Int. Showmanship, BL

Meg Hintzen, LL, Carlos, Crossbred Gilt, BL

Haley Holl, WW, Cyrus, Aged Crossbred Cow, PR CH

Megan Holl, WW, Kensington, Summer Jr. Yearling, RD

Tierney Holl, WW, Cyrus, Summer Jr. Yearling, RC

Tiffany Holl, WW, Cyrus, 3 Yr Old Milking Shorthorn Cow, BL

Tyler Holl, WW, Kensington, Senior Yearling, BL

Samantha Hoppe, SHR, Miltona, Crossbred Gilt, RD

Heather Huwe, LMT, Alexandria, Market Lamb, PR

Market Lamb Showmanship, PA

Heather Johnson, L, Alexandria, Market Geese, PR

Renee Johnson, L, Alexandria, Market Ducks, BL

Scott Johnson, L, Alexandria, Crossbred Gilt, RD

Shanna Johnson, L, Alexandria, Market Geese, BL

Madison Jones, BHK, Garfield, Crossbred Gilt, BL

Michael Kalpin, HGL, Miltona, Simmental Summer Yearling, BL

Beef Heifer Sr. Showmanship, PA

Kyle Kloehn, HGL, Garfield, Jersey Fall Calf, BL

Jessalyn Kokett, LL, Alexandria, Jr. Doe Mini Rex, BL

Megan Kokett, M, Evansville, Reg. Black Angus Jr. Yearling, BL

Beef Heifer Int. Showmanship, PA

Samantha Lahman, SHR, Parkers Prairie, Reg. Spot Gilt, RC

Breeding Gilt Showmanship Adv. RC

Kyle Lieser, LS, Glenwood, Fancy Breeding Pigeons, PR

Cody Lund, M, Evansville, Alpine Milking 2yr Doe, BL

Dairy Goat Int. Showmanship, BL

Mitchell Majerus, LS, Glenwood, Breeding Chickens, BL

Lauryn McLaughlin, R, Barrett, Market Lamb, BL

Market Lamb Int. Showmanship, PA

Lauren Nelson, R, Kensington, Market Turkeys, RC

Lauren Noyes, HGL, Alexandria, Unrecorded Grade Dry Yrlg. Doe, BL

Dairy Goat Sr. Showmanship, BL

Amber Oberg, R, Hoffman, Market Lamb, BL

Jackie Oelke, R, Barrett, Market Lamb, BL

Market Lamb Int. Showmanship, PR

Lamb Lead Int., RC

Jodee Oelke, R, Barrett, Market Lamb, BL

Market Lamb Adv Showmanship, PR

Lamb Lead SR., CH

John Oelke, R, Barrett, Market Lamb, BL

Interview Chair Winner Senior Division

Kyle Olson, SHR, Parkers Prairie, Reg. Hampshire Gilt, BL

Jordin Otto, BHK, Brandon, Crossbred Gilt, RD

Kayla Parent, C, Alexandria, Sr. Buck Mini Lop, BL

Cassie Pronek, LS, Alexandria, Brown Swiss Fall Calf, RD

Darren Radil, LMT, Alexandria, Sr. Buck Satin, PR

Danna Sabolik, R, Kensington, Fall Calf, RD

Kiersten Sabolik, R, Kensington, Spring Jr. Yearling, BL

Jared Sanborn, LL, Alexandria, Ewe Lamb, BL

Breeding Sheep Advanced Showmanship, PA

Interview Finalist Senior Division

Taylor Saulsbury, WW, Kensington, Jr. Yearling, BL

Daniel Schaffer, MA, Brandon, Jr. Yearling, BL

Kristi Schaffer, MA, Brandon, Barrow, CH

Patrick Schaffer, MA, Brandon, Gilt, CH

Breeding Gilt Int. Showmanship, CH

Dillon Schauff, LL, Carlos, Gilt, BL

Kylie Schauff, LL, Carlos, Barrow, RD

Jacob Schiltgen, C, Alexandria, Fall Calf, RD

Nicholas Schiltgen, C, Alexandria, Holstein Winter Calf, RD

Connor Schlosser, CHH, Miltona, Jr. Yearling, RD

Kristina Schlosser, SHR, Miltona, Commercial Summer Yearling, RD

Amanda Schmidt, C, Alexandria, Registered Steer, RD

Market Beef Sr. Showmanship, PA

Joshua Schmidt, C, Alexandria, Market Gilt, BL

Market Gilt Advanced Showmanship, RC

Molly Schouweiler, C, Alexandria, Sr. Buck Satin, PR

Intermediate Rabbit Judging, PA

William Schroeder, M, Brandon, Feb. Ewe Lamb, RD

Intermediate Lamb Lead, PR

Sheep Intermediate Showmanship, PA

Individual Livestock Demo, RD

Clayton Stotesbery, MA, Evansville, Market Gilt, RD

Jonathon Thoennes, M, Brandon, Sr. Buck Polish, BL

Lisa Tvrdik, LMT, Alexandria, Feb. Gilt, RD

Anna Wagner, M, Brandon, Sr. Buck Jersey Wooly, PR

Select Rabbit Showmanship, CH

Daniel Wagner, M, Brandon, Sr. Doe Rex, BL

Patrick Wagner, M, Brandon, Sr. Buck Mini Lop, BL

Ariel Way, C, Garfield, Market Pen Chickens, PR

Megen Way, C, Garfield, Market Pen Chickens, PR

Michael Way, C, Evansville, Market Goat, RD

Market Goat Showmanship Novice Class, PR

Michael Wunderlich, SHR, Parkers Prairie, March Gilt, BL

Amanda Zwieg, M, Lowry, Jr. Yearling, BL

Beef Heifer Sr. Showmanship, PA

General Building Exhibit Results

Sebastian Ahumada, GB, Alexandria, Robotics, RD

Mitchell Anderson, MA, Evansville, Aerospace, BL

Gregory Baker, M, Evansville, Bicycle, PR

Crystal Bosek, C, Garfield, Club Community Pride, PR

Carl Branch, GB, Alexandria, Demo Team, PR

Eric Branch, GB, Alexandria, Demo Team, PR

Reanna Brede, LMT, Lowry, Forest Resources, BL

Isaac Christensen, SHR, Miltona, Citizenship, BL

Anne Desautels, I, Alexandria, Safety, BL

Lawrence Eastlund, VV, Alexandria, Fine Arts, BL

Lauren Engebretson, C, Alexandria, Home Environment, BL

Fancy Farmers 4-H Club, BL

Brittany Fuller, CL, Evansville, Flower Gardening, BL

Nolan Hart, SHR, Eagle Bend, Share-the-Fun, PA

Susan Hart, SHR, Eagle Bend, Share-the-Fun, PA

Meg Hintzen, LL, Carlos, Clothes You Buy, PR

Bobby Hoppe, SHR, Miltona, Share-the-Fun, PA

Brady Hoppe, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Carter Hoppe, SHR, Miltona, Share-the-Fun, PA

Joey Hoppe, SHR, Miltona, Share-the-Fun, PA

Samantha Hoppe, SHR, Miltona, Share-the-Fun, PA

Tyler Hoppe, SHR, Carlos, Fine Arts, RD; Share-the-Fun, PA

Candace Kallevig, VV, Alexandria, Fashion Review Clothes You Make, PA

Mark Kallevig, VV, Alexandria, Performing Arts, RD

Alexis Kokett, LL, Alexandria, Shop, PR

Jessalyn Kokett, LL, Alexandria, Safety, BL

Carissa Koudela, LMT, Alexandria, Flower Gardening, BL

Christopher Koudela, LMT, Alexandria, Small Grains & Legumes, BL

Dustin Koudela, LMT, Alexandria, Shop, BL

Justin Kraemer, FF, Osakis, Self Determined, BL

Zachery Lamb, LS, Alexandria, Shop, RD

Cassandra Larkins, VV, Alexandria, Alexandria Grow Green Leadership

Ashley Larson, LS, Alexandria, Fine Arts, BL

Jill Lundeen, U, Evansville, Shop, BL

Rebecca Mateer, GB, Alexandria, Self Determined, BL

Asheley Nienaber, C, Garfield, Water/Wetlands, RD

Quinton Nienaber, C, Garfield, Shooting Sports, RD

Lauren Noyes, HGL, Alexandria, Global Connections, BL

Ashley O’Brien, LS, Alexandria, Fishing Sports, BL

Kaylee O’Brien, LS, Alexandria, Shooting Sports, RD

Christina Palmer, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Francesca Palmer, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Gabrielle Palmer, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Joseph Palmer, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Andrew Rentschler, I, Alexandria, Shooting Sports, BL

Colton Sailor, C, Alexandria, Lawn & Landscape Design, BL

Vanessa Sailor, C, Alexandria, Lawn & Landscape Design, BL

Samantha Schlosser, C, Alexandria, Fine Arts, BL

Amanda Schmidt, C, Alexandria, Club Community Pride, PR

Bennett Schuneman, LMT, Kensington, Lawn & Landscape Design, BL

Connor Schuneman, LMT, Kensington, Home Environment, PR

Carly Snell, GB, Alexandria, Veterinary Science, BL

Spruce Hill Rangers 4-H Club, Club Banner

Mackenzie Stark, C, Alexandria, Shop, BL

Courtney Thoennes, C, Alexandria, Digital Photography, BL

Grant Yohnke, SHR, Carlos, Corn, RD; Share-the-Fun, PA

Preston Yohnke, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Spencer Yohnke, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Travis Yohnke, SHR, Carlos, Share-the-Fun, PA

Austin Yutrzenka, LMT, Glenwood, Fishing Sports, BL

Maggie Yutrzenka, LMT, Glenwood, Health, BL

Eric Zinke, WW, Kensington, Computer, BL

2009 Livestock Interview Finalists

Breeding Beef Senior Chair winner-Amanda Zwieg, M, Lowry

Market Beef Senior finalist-O’Ryan Bosek, C, Garfield

Rabbit Intermediate finalist-Molly Schouweiler, C, Alexandria

Rabbit Senior finalist-Patrick Wagner, M, Brandon

Rabbit Advanced finalist-Daniel Wagner, M, Brandon

Rabbit Select chair winner-Anna Wagner, M, Brandon

Swine Senior finalist-Samantha Lahman, SHR, Parkers Prairie

Sheep Junior finalist-Jackie Oelke, R, Barrett

Dairy Grades 6-7 finalist-Jacob Schiltgen, C, Alexandria

Poultry Intermediate finalist-Ariel Way, C, Garfield

Also participating in State Fair

State 4-H Ambassadors: Jared Sanborn, LL, Alexandria; Meg Hintzen, LL, Carlos

State Arts In participants: Becca Fenlason, CL, Evansville-Performer; Katie Friederichs, LMT, Alexandria-Instrumentalist; Anna Wagner, M, Brandon-Performer; Daniel Wagner, M, Brandon-Performer; Patrick Wagner, M, Brandon-Technical

State Fair Purple Ribbon Auction

Katie Boesl, MA, Brandon-Market Steer

Heather Huwe, LMT, Alexandria-Market Lamb

Kristi Schaffer, MA, Brandon-Market Barrow

Club Abbreviations

BHK – Brandon Happy Knoll, CHH – Carlos Happy Helpers, C – Chippewans, CL – Christina Lakers, FF – Fancy Farmers, GB – Go Bees, HGL – Happy Go Lucky, H – Hoofbeats, L – LaGrande Champions, LMT – Lake Mary Troopers, LL – Liberty Livewires, LS – Lucky Star, M – Moe, MA – Moses & Aaron, R – Runestone, SHR – Spruce Hill Rangers, U – Urness, VV – Victoria Vikings, WW – Working Wonders, I – Independent

Ribbon Placing Abbreviations

PA – Participation, PU – Purple, BL – Blue, RD – Red, CH - Champion

Tags: