Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published August 25, 2011, 11:30 AM

Woodbury residents win blue ribbons at Minnesota State Fair

A total of 18 Woodbury, and Afton, residents have received blue ribbons in this year’s Minnesota State Fair. Check Woodbury Bulletin as more results are available.

A total of 17 Woodbury, and Afton, residents have received blue ribbons in this year’s Minnesota State Fair. Check Woodbury Bulletin as more results are available.

• Kelli Larson, first in crop art-seed and plant craft objects, amateur,

• Marita Stolee, first in crop art- artistic crop Art, novice

• Allison Holbrook: first in gluten free baking- cookies or bars; first

in Northland Celiac Support Group Special Contest

• Barbara Dunn: first in canning-dill pickles with other vegetables;

first in canning-tomatoes

• Greg Kraft: first in collection-made entirely by exhibitor

• Katherine Buenger: first in basketry, plaited; first in basketry-other

technique or mixed techniques; first in garment- adult, unlined; first

in weaving, not otherwise specified; first in Minnesota Basket Weaver's

Guild

• Donna Hanson (Afton): first in loom weaving-towel; first in loom

weaving-napkins; first in plaiting technique; first in American Swedish

Institute (woven piece); first in Weaver's Guild of MN (best color);

first in Weaver's Guild of MN (best overall); first in woven rag, under

3 feet; first in woven rag, 3 to 6 feet.

• Sue Omestad: first in appliqué-runner or centerpiece; first in counted

cross stitch framed picture, over 50-100 square inches

• Terri Bay: first in long stitch framed picture,50 square inches or

more; first in other embroidered article; first in original design-

embroidery; first in counted cross stitch framed picture, over 50 to

100 square inches; first in counted cross stitch-item other than

picture; first in St. Paul Needlework-counted cross stitch

• Karen Golden: first in quilting, appliqué or piecing-pieced, hand

quilted by entrant; first in quilting, appliqué or piecing-appliqué;

hand quilted by entrant

• Minkai Li (grade 1): first in individual K-3 exhibits-painting,

watercolor; grand prize winner for grade 1

• Minda Li (grade 1): first in individual K-3 exhibits-painting,

watercolor

• Amy Guo (grade 5): first in individual grades 4-6 exhibits-needlework

projects

• Alicia Zhang (grade 6): first in individual grades 4-6 exhibits-

drawing, mixed media

• Mackey Yan (grade 7): first in individual grades 7-9 exhibits-painting,

acrylic and oil; grand prize for grade 7

• Jenny Zhu (grade 9): first in individual grades 7-9 exhibits-drawing,

charcoal

• Edward Xie (grade 11): first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-

drawing, charcoal

• Katherine Du (grade 12): first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-

drawing, charcoal; first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-painting,

watercolor

• Kelly Hill: first in English riding-low amateur hunter warm-up, fence

height of 3 feet; first in English riding-low amateur, over fences.

• Alex Amble(grade 9): first in technology education-fused glass; first in

technology education-black and white photography

• Math and Science: first n Technology Education Robot Competition

• Blythe Johnston-Buck: first in stock dogs, rookie

Tags: