Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published April 29, 2010, 10:03 PM

Additional State FFA results announced

WORTHINGTON — The last of the results were made available Thursday from the 2010 Minnesota State FFA Convention, revealing that nearly 40 area high school students earned their State FFA Degree at this year’s event.

By: Julie Buntjer, Worthington Daily Globe

By julie buntjer

Daily Globe

WORTHINGTON — The last of the results were made available Thursday from the 2010 Minnesota State FFA Convention, revealing that nearly 40 area high school students earned their State FFA Degree at this year’s event.

In addition, Ike Pohlman of Jackson County Central was named a finalist in Minnesota FFA Star Production Placement, while Steven Herrig of Mountain Lake was a Regional Star in Agribusiness nominee.

Rep. Rod Hamilton of Mountain Lake was presented with the Honorary Minnesota FFA Degree, and Darcy Dahna, ag instructor and FFA advisor at Windom Area Schools was recognized by the state as a Teacher of Agriculture.

Additional awards are as follows:

FFA Proficiency

Agriculture Sales Placement: Angela Stevens, Pipestone, third.

Diversified Crop Production Placement: Zach Otto, Westbrook Walnut Grove, third.

Diversified Livestock Production Entrepreneurship: Samantha Berg, Pipestone, second.

Forage Production: John Salentiny, Fulda, third.

Specialty Animal Production: Ike Pohlman, Jackson County Central, first.

Veterinary Science: Laura Schoneman, Windom, second.

State FFA Degree

Fulda: Mitch Bergman, Luther Dittman, Alex Getting, Jalen Getting, Eileen Heintz, Reva Johnson, Devin Kuehne and Alex Olsem.

Jackson County Central: Levi Bureschm, Paige Grussing, Megan Johnson, Shalee Nelson, Ike Pohlman, Nathan Schulz and Erika Voss.

Luverne/Adrian/Edgerton: Alisha Brouwer.

Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin: Cody Adrian, Kyle Fast, Tyler Hamilton, Steven Herrig, Trey Hopwood, Brette Pankratz, Salena Phommahaxay, Jordan Stoesz and Chris Welp.

Pipestone Area: Jordan Evans and Angela Stevens.

Southwest Star Concept: Erin Liepold, Kristina Lubben and Jared Pomerenke.

Windom: Chelsey Johnson and Laura Schoneman.

Worthington: Even Almberg, Marcheta Fornoff, Allison Jaycox, Kelsey Ray and Dayton Williamson.

CDE results

Results from the judging contests released Thursday are as follows, with team ranking and individual rankings noted if the member ranked in the top 10:

Agriculture Mechanics (29 teams): Jackson County Central, fourth place: Austin Lucht, 3, Tyler Zebedee, 8, and Josh Bretzman. Fulda, sixth place: Mitch Bergman, 5, Matt Kremer, Scott Cowan and Luther Dittman.

Poultry (38 teams): Fulda, third place: Mallory Pagel, 9, John Getting, Trevor Ruesch and Kirsten Pagel. Jackson County Central, fifth place: Jennie Vrchota, 5, John Vrchota and Patrick Hanson. Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 14th place: Livia Vang, Mai Pa Tao Vang, Venia Vang and Cesea Vang.

Small Animal (50 teams): Jackson County Central, ninth place: Josie Bretzman, Gabbie Holthe, Sabrina McConnell and Jacob Petersen. Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin, 10th place: Paige Brown, Andy Rojas, Clarice Wallert and Jill Langland. Worthington, 23rd place: Emily Penning, Austin Froderman, Curtis Gaul and Alivia Rowley. Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 38th place: Kylee Jenniges, Micaela Grams, Caleb Merrick and Jamie Olson. Southwest Star Concept, 45th place: Arianna Hesemann, Jessi Lentz, Janae Vonk and Kayla Droll.

Tags: