Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published December 01, 2009, 12:00 AM

Nobles County 4-H’ers receive honors

Annual banquet recognizes youths
WORTHINGTON — The Nobles County 4-H program conducted its annual banquet and awards ceremony Saturday night in Worthington, handing out numerous awards and accolades to its members and adult leaders.

By: Julie Buntjer, Worthington Daily Globe

WORTHINGTON — The Nobles County 4-H program conducted its annual banquet and awards ceremony Saturday night in Worthington, handing out numerous awards and accolades to its members and adult leaders.

Former Nobles County 4-H’er Thomas Cunningham was presented the Friend of 4-H award for his work in the 4-H beef project area, while Cooperative Energy Company received the first-ever Business Friend of 4-H award presented in the county.

Top 4-H awards include the 4-H Key Award, sponsored by Nobles County Farm Bureau, which is presented each year to youth leaders who have excelled in their club and county 4-H program. Receiving certificates and a 4-H Key necklace were Alissa Sauer, Stephanie Lubben and Heidi Enninga.

The “I Dare You” award is presented to older youth leaders who are actively involved in both the club and county 4-H program. Recipients were presented with a certificate and a copy of the book “I Dare You,” written by William H. Danforth. Those selected for the award this year were Anna Sauer, Sarah Jacobs and Travis Pederson.

Additional awards presented during the evening are as follows:

Project Record awards

Aerospace: Cody Froderman (junior).

Beef: Cody Gravenhof, Mackenzie Wagner, Mitchell Wagner, D.J. Lambert and Tanner Kamm (junior); Paige Gravenhof, Craig Soderholm, Deron Soderholm, Joseph Springman, Trevor Gruis, Benjamin Cunningham, Kristi Lubben, Stephanie Lubben and Sadie Groenewold (senior).

Bicycle: Shane Pedersen (senior).

Cat: Alicia Darling (junior).

Clothes You Buy: Alicia Darling, Nicole Prins, Morgan Sauer and Jacie Lowe (junior); Andrea Fuerstenberg, Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Megan Sauer, Brianna Darling and Amber Kamm (senior).

Clothes You Make: Morgan Sauer, Dustin John and Jacie Lowe (junior); Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Megan Sauer, Kalani Steinmetz and Laeela Steinmetz (senior).

Clowning: Laeela Steinmetz (junior); Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga (senior).

Computer: Brandon Heidebrink and Shane Pedersen (senior).

Creative Arts: Alicia Darling, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Morgan Sauer, Mitchell Wagner and Quinn Bents (junior); Brianna Darling, Dana Kingery, Alissa Sauer, Megan Sauer, Natalie Cook, Tayla Edgar, Katlin Wiertsema, Shane Pedersen, Travis Pedersen and Amber Kamm (senior).

Crop Sciences: Tim Bents (senior).

Dairy: Brandon Weidert (senior).

Dog: Megan Blanchard, Bryan Doeden and Mason Ellenbecker (junior); Sarah Darling, Ben Doeden, Dana Kingery, Laura Lorang, Logan Ellenbecker and Bridget Enninga (senior).

Entomology: Megan Sauer (senior).

Exploring Animals: Jasmine Fletcher (junior); Amber Kamm (senior).

Exploring the Environment: Bryan Doeden (junior); Travis Pedersen (senior).

Fishing Sports: D.J. Lambert and Andy Lira (junior); Benjamin Cunningham and Nathan Patten (senior).

Flower Gardening: Morgan Sauer and Haley Ruesch (junior); Anna Sauer, Megan Sauer and Travis Pedersen (senior).

Food & Nutrition: Alicia Darling, Bryan Doeden, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Morgan Sauer, Katilyn Brunk and Quinn Bents (junior); Brianna Darling, Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Megan Sauer, Dillon John, Sarah Jacobs, Amber Kamm, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga (senior).

Fruit: Heidi Enninga (senior).

Geospatial: Dillon Pedersen (junior).

Goat: Cody Gravenhof (junior); Paige Gravenhof, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga (senior).

Home Environment: Morgan Sauer (junior); Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer and Megan Sauer (senior).

Horse: Morgan Wieneke, Mason Ellenbecker and Haley Ruesch (junior); William Dudley, Laura Lorang and Brandon Weidert (senior).

Horseless Horse: Morgan Sauer (junior).

Indoor Gardening: Kody Magnussen (junior); Kenny Magnussen and Travis Pedersen (senior).

Lawn & Landscaping: Jasmine Fletcher (junior).

Needle Arts: Heidi Enninga (senior).

Pets: Alicia Darling, Bryan Doeden and Jasmine Fletcher (junior); Ben Doeden, Ashley Zemler and Sadie Groenewold (senior).

Photography: Mason Ellenbecker, Tanner Kamm and Laura Williams (junior); Megan Blanchard, Ben Doeden, Andrew Hoffman, Lori Lubben, Alissa Sauer, Ashley Zemler, Laura Lorang, Nick Lorang, Logan Ellenbecker, Sadie Groenewold and Bridget Enninga (senior).

Poultry: Alicia Darling (junior); Natalie Cook and Nick Lorang (senior).

Quilting: Morgan Sauer (junior); Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Megan Sauer, Sarah Jacobs and Amber Kamm (senior).

Rabbit: Kody Magnussen and Jasmine Fletcher (junior); Sara Hartzler (senior).

Robotics: Ben Doeden (senior).

Self-determined: Morgan Sauer, Mackenzie Wagner and Mitchell Wagner (junior); Alissa Sauer, Megan Sauer and Nick Lorang (senior).

Sheep: Nathan Russell (junior); Erica Springman, Joseph Springman, Shelby Springman, Kristi Lubben and Tim Bents (senior).

Shooting Sports & Wildlife Management: Levi Blanchard and D.J. Lambert (junior); Nathan Patten (senior).

Shop (Wood/Metal): Nathan Russell and Tanner Kamm (junior); William Dudley, Morgan Wieneke, Tim Bents and Sara Hartzler (senior).

Swine: Lori Lubben, Benjamin Cunningham, Tim Bents, Sarah Jacobs, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga (senior).

Vegetable Gardening: Dustin John (junior); Dillon John and Laura Williams (senior).

Vet Science: Laura Lorang (senior).

Wildlife Biology: Megan Blanchard and Bryan Doeden (junior); Benjamin Cunningham (senior).

Youth Leadership: Megan Blanchard, Claire Bents, Tim Bents, Sarah Jacobs and Shane Pedersen.

Special Awards

Scrapbook Awards: Elk Tip Toppers (Megan Blanchard); Indian Lake Progressives (Haley Ruesch); Grand Prairie Rockets (John and Wieneke families); Ocheda Beavers (Sarah Cham, Randa Knutson and Andy Lira); and Rushmore Central Hustlers (Austin Kamm).

Secretary Awards: Grand Prairie Rockets (Nick Lorang); Rushmore Central Hustlers (Amber Kamm); Seward Trail Blazers (Heidi Enninga); and Okabena Bees (Claire Bents)

Treasurer Awards: Indian Lake Progressives (Benjamin Cunningham); Rushmore Central Hustlers (Austin Kamm); Elk Tip Toppers (Brianna Darling) and Okabena Bees (Brandon Heidebrink).

Achievement: Alissa Sauer, Kristi Lubben, Sarah Jacobs, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga.

Citizenship: Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Kristi Lubben, Benjamin Cunningham, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga.

Leadership: Alissa Sauer, Benjamin Cunningham, Kristi Lubben, Stephanie Lubben, Sarah Jacobs and Heidi Enninga.

Young Achievers: Kendrick Bickett, Grayson Christensen, Jessica Darling, Chance Turner, Cole Weidert, Ross Wiertsema, Hunter Foote, Hunter Lubben and Evan Williams.

Outstanding Beginning Youth Leaders in Club: Megan Blanchard, Ben Doeden, Paige Gravenhof, Megan Sauer and Brandon Weidert.

Outstanding Youth Leaders in Club: Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Benjamin Cunningham, Kristi Lubben, Stephanie Lubben, Sadie Groenewold, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga.

Outstanding County Ambassadors: Alissa Sauer, Anna Sauer, Benjamin Cunningham, Kristi Lubben, Stephanie Lubben, Brandon Weidert, Amber Kamm, Bridget Enninga and Heidi Enninga.

Nobles County 4-H Scholarship recipients: Anna Sauer, Timothy Bents, Sarah Jacobs, Sadie Groenewold and Amber Kamm.

Completed 10 years of 4-H work: Mindy Kuhl, Amy Lubben, Anna Sauer, Erica Springman, Lane Gehl, Amanda Wilkening, Trevor Gruis, Tyler Nelson, Stephanie Lubben, Randa Knutson, Brandon Heidebrink, Michael Patten and Heidi Enninga.

4-H graduates: Sarah Darling, Andrew Hoffman, Lori Lubben, Erica Springman, Amanda Versluis, Brandon Gruis, Kelsey Wiertsema, Stephanie Lubben, Timothy Bents, Travis Pedersen, Jared Arens and April Wallace.

Adult leadership awards

Sapphire Clover (35 years of adult leadership): Arla Engelkes.

Ruby Clover (30 years of adult leadership): Marjorie Ruesch.

Emerald Clover (25 years of adult leadership): Joyce Soderholm.

Diamond Clover (20 years of adult leadership): Scott Rose, Gerald Duerr, Kathi Duerr and Sandra Brandt

Pearl Clover (15 years of adult leadership): Deb Hodapp, John Soderholm, Pam Soderholm, Renee Heidebrink, Stan Heidebrink, Joyce Jacobs and Cathy Steinmetz.

Gold Clover (10 years of adult leadership): Lori Dudley, Steve Dudley, Kerry Sauer, Susan Springman, Dawn Nelson, Dick Thompson and Doug Steinmetz.

Alumni Recognition: John Soderholm and Carmen Kamm.

Tags: