Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published August 02, 2010, 04:23 PM

4-H'ers compete in beef show at ND State Fair

4-H'ers from across North Dakota met in Minot at the North Dakota State Fair to compete in the Beef Show on July 28.

By: NDSU Extension Service, INFORUM

4-H'ers from across North Dakota met in Minot at the North Dakota State Fair to compete in the Beef Show on July 28.

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards. Winners are listed by county with name, home town and placing.

Cass

* Aaron Haux, Kindred, champion, Shorthorn Heifer; reserve champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Cavalier

* Darci Lundquist, Alsen, champion, Commercial Heifer; champion, Limousin Heifer; champion, Supreme Breeding Female

* Jaime Lundquist, Alsen, reserve champion, Limousin Heifer

Dickey

* Kinsey Holm, Ashley, reserve champion, Maine-Anjou Heifer

* Linsey Schmitz, Oakes, reserve champion, Market Steer

* Derek Wendel, LaMoure, reserve champion, Angus Heifer

Emmons

* Patrick Schumacher, Linton, reserve champion, Sim/Angus Heifer

Hettinger

* Aaron Friedt, Mott, champion, Hereford Heifer

McHenry

* Bobby Bodine, Voltaire, reserve champion, Braunvieh Heifer

* Madison Bodine, Voltaire, champion, Braunvieh Heifer

* Whitney Holen, Upham, reserve champion, Charolais Heifer

McLean

* Trey Klein, Ruso, reserve champion, Simmental Heifer

Mercer

* Siggy Scheid, Hazen, reserve champion, Hereford Heifer

Morton

* Dani Taylor, Mandan, champion, Market Steer

Mountrail

* Colby Hennessy, Stanley, champion, Maine-Anjou Heifer

* Bailey Hawbaker, Portal, champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Stark-Billings

* Kara Froelich, Dickinson, reserve champion, Red Angus Heifer

Stutsman

* Clay Hattlewick, Jamestown, champion, Loala Heifer; reserve champion, Loala Heifer

Ransom

* Charlene Carlson, McLeod, champion, Charolais Heifer; reserve champion, Senior Showmanship

* Kylee Myers, Kathryn, champion, Junior Showmanship

Ward

* Andrew Arnold, Minot, champion, Gelbveih Heifer

* Annika Arnold, Minot, reserve champion, Gelbveih Heifer

* Taylor Bailey, Towner, champion, Red Angus Heifer

* Garret Becker, Minot, champion, Angus Heifer; reserve champion, Supreme Breeding Female

* Tyrone Berentson, Minot, champion, Chiangus Heifer

* Wyatt Hansen, Ryder, champion, Senior Showmanship

* Fletcher Hennesy, Des Lacs, champion, Sim/Angus Heifer

* Shelby Hennesy, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

* Tucker Hennesy, Des Lacs, champion, Simmental Heifer; reserve champion, Junior Showmanship

* Laken Underdahl, Burlington, reserve champion, Commercial Heifer

Tags: