Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published August 02, 2010, 03:17 PM

4-H'ers win sheep show awards at ND State Fair

4-H'ers won either champion or reserve champion in the sheep competition at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot on July 28.

By: NDSU Extension Service, INFORUM

4-H'ers won either champion or reserve champion in the sheep competition at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot on July 28.

Winners are listed by county with name, placing and class description.

Bowman

* Sam Fox, Wing, champion, Market Ewe

* Taylor Filipek, McClusky, champion, Intermediate Showmanship

* Haley Filipek, McClusky, champion, Junior Showmanship

Dickey

* Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, reserve champion, Market Wether; overall reserve champion, Market Lamb

* Taylor Wolff, Oakes, champion, Montadale Ewe; champion, Montadale Ram; champion, Suffolk Ewe; champion, Suffolk Ram; reserve champion Overall Breeding Ram; reserve champion Overall Breeding Ewe

McHenry

* Laura Duchsherer, Balfour, champion, Commercial Ewe

Mercer

* Stef Bohrer, Stanton, champion, Market Wether; overall champion Market Lamb

Morton

* Taylor Friesz, New Salem, champion, Corriedale Ram; reserve champion, Corriedale Ewe

* Thomas Friesz, New Salem, champion, Corriedale Ewe

* Clayton Fried, Mandan, champion, Hampshire Ram; champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion Rambouillet Ram

* Dani Taylor, Mandan, reserve champion, Senior Showmanship

Renville

* Codee Gilbertson, Sherwood, reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe; reserve champion, Suffolk Ram

* Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Sheridan

* Kaitlyn Kline, Goodrich, champion, Commercial Ram; champion, Overall Breeding Ram

Slope

* Nick Germann, Rhame, champion, Southdown Ewe; champion, Southdown Ram; reserve champion Southdown Ram

Stark-Billings

* Luke Dukart, Dickinson, champion, Rambouillet Ram

Stutsman

* Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Commercial Ewe

* Kimbery Herman, Ypsilanti, champion, Texel Ewe; champion, Texel Ram; reserve champion, Texel Ram

Ward

* Colton Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ewe; champion, Overall Breeding Ewe; reserve champion, Commercial Ram; reserve champion Junior Showmanship

* Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, reserve champion, Columbia Ram

* Kanadi Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ram; reserve champion, Columbia Ewe

* Joel Deckert, Minot, champion, Hampshire Ewe; reserve champion, Hampshire Ewe

* Samantha Lies, Douglas, champion, Senior Showmanship; reserve champion, Market Ewe

Tags: