Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published July 30, 2009, 05:43 PM

4-H'ers compete in consumer choices contest

FARGO - 4-H'ers from across North Dakota met in Minot at the North Dakota State Fair to compete in the state junior and senior Consumer Choices contests on July 28. Consumer Choices requires youth to make informed decisions on consumer-related classes and then tell the judge their reasons for ranking the classes.

By: NDSU Extension Service,

FARGO - 4-H'ers from across North Dakota met in Minot at the North Dakota State Fair to compete in the state junior and senior Consumer Choices contests on July 28. Consumer Choices requires youth to make informed decisions on consumer-related classes and then tell the judge their reasons for ranking the classes.

The 4-H'ers ranked two classes each of pizza, ATM/debit cards and sunscreen, then gave reasons for their rankings on one of each division.

The top senior teams were:

- First place - Oliver County: team members: Kristen Liffrig, Ashley Giedd, John Klein and Brittney Klein.

- Second place - Dickey-LaMoure-Cass counties: team members: Tanya Krumm, Trina Krumm, Deann Berntson, Kaylyn Lindstrom and Hannah Klinnert.

- Third place - Divide-Ramsey-McIntosh counties: team members: Abby Nienhuis, Molly Nienhuis, Marissa Ekness and Amber Ketterling.

- Fourth place - Walsh County: team members: Bill Klose, Jordan Brummond and Megan Ramsey.

- Fifth place - Morton County: team members: Renae Tokach, Dominick Goettle and Carter Tomac.

Top 10 individuals in the senior competition were:

- First place: Dominick Goettle, Morton.

- Second place: Kayla Scholes, Grant.

- Third place: Ashley Giedd, Oliver.

- Fourth place: Anna Friedt, McHenry-Stark-Billings.

- Fifth place: Hannah Klinnert, Dickey-LaMoure-Cass.

- Sixth place: Rachael Lagein, Ransom-Richland-Towner.

- Sixth place: Molly Nienhuis, Divide-Ramsey-McIntosh.

- Seventh place: Bill Klose, Walsh.

- Eighth place: Erin Mueller, Cavalier-Traill.

- Ninth place: Marissa Ekness, Divide-Ramsey-McIntosh.

- Tenth place: Kristen Liffrig, Oliver.

The top junior teams were:

- First place - Morton County: team members: Kirsten Presler, Tyrza Hoines, Kaylin Tomac, Mikayla Schirado and Rachel Goettle.

- Second place - Mountrail County: team members: Myles Odermann, Jonathan Rosencrans, Kaska Weidman and Mariah Billadeau.

- Third place - Stark-Billings counties: team members: Summer Pedersen, Kelsey Hibl, Valerie Kerner, Tawnya Miller and Stetson Pedersen.

- Fourth place - Barnes County: team members: Saidee Oberlander, Drew Oberlander, Alex Syverson and Mariah Schroder.

- Fifth place - Renville County: team members: Madison Southam, Emily Miller, Macy Sundahl and Anna VanderLaan.

Top 10 individuals in the junior competition were:

- First place: Saidee Oberlander, Barnes.

- Second place: Rachel Goettle, Morton.

- Third place: Emily Miller, Renville.

- Fourth place: Kirsten Presler, Morton.

- Fifth place: Kaska Weidman, Mountrail.

- Sixth place: Mikayla Schirado, Morton.

- Seventh place: Katia Kjelland, Walsh.

- Eighth place: Myles Odermann, Mountrail.

- Ninth place: Tawnya Miller, Stark-Billings.

- Tenth place: Kelsey Hibl, Stark-Billings.

Tags: