Advertise in Print | Subscriptions
Published September 16, 2007, 12:00 AM

Football

Football


Minnesota

Late results Friday

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14,

Red Lake Falls 12

BGMR 0 0 7 7–14

Red Lake Falls 6 6 0 0–12

RLF–Cardinal 11 run (kick failed)

RLF–Cardinal 80 pass from Nolan (run failed)

BGMR–Pierce 5 run (Gaukerud kick)

BGMR–Brazier 10 pass from Erickson (Gaukerud kick)

Breckenridge 55,

Wadena-Deer Creek 13

WDC 0 13 0 0–13

Breckenridge 14 27 6 8–55

B–Poppel 1 run (kick failed)

B–Lipp 52 run (Nelson pass from Lipp)

B–Bogenreif 8 pass from Blaufuss (kick failed)

B–Bogenreif 19 pass from Blaufuss (Nelson run)

WDC–Stone 17 run (Redfield kick)

B–Freng 79 kickoff return (kick failed)

B–65 Jacklitch punt return (Poppel kick)

WDC–82 fumble Kern (kick failed)

B–Nelson 55 run (kick failed)

B–Johnson 7 run (Hillestad run)

Climax-Fisher 37,

Norman County East 6

Climax-Fisher 12 13 12 0–37

Norman County East 0 0 0 6– 6

CF–Bartels 3 run (kick failed)

CF–Sigfrid 5 run (pass failed)

CF–Hallands 70 run (pass failed)

CF–Sigfrid 5 run (kick successful)

CF–Bartels 25 run (pass failed)

CF–Hallands 1 run (kick failed)

NCE–Varriano 45 pass from Sather (pass failed)

Crookston 30, East Grand Forks 0

EGF 0 0 0 0– 0

Crookston 7 0 6 17–30

C–Thomas 40 run (Gutierrez kick)

C–Thomas 60 run (kick failed)

C–Maiga 19 pass from Thomas (Thomas run)

C–Safety

C–Mart 28 run (Gutierrez kick)

Fosston 59, Cass Lake 8

Cass Lake-Bena 0 0 0 8– 8

F osston 24 22 13 0–59

F–Rud 22 run (Enerson run)

F–Enerson 1 run (A. Juve run)

F–A. Juve 1 run (Fjerstad from Rud)

F–Sander 1 run (Sander run)

F–Johnson 15 pass from Rud (Wilson kick)

F–A. Juve 27 run (Wilson kick)

F–Lyseng 78 kick return (Wilson kick)

F–J. Juve 27 run (kick failed)

CL–Wilson 7 run (Whittner run)

Mahnomen 28, Bagley 0

Bagley 0 0 0 0– 0

Mahnomen 7 14 0 7–28

M–Bekkerus 50 pass from Handyside (Lavoy kick)

M–Smith 56 interception (Lavoy kick)

M–Handyside 1 run (Lavoy kick)

M–Handyside 7 run (Lavoy kick)

Park Rapids 24, Roseau 14,

Park Rapids 0 8 8 8–24

Roseau 0 6 8 0–14

R–Fabian 39 pass Lee (run failed)

PR–Koeller 11 run (Brown run)

R–Moser 86 run (Lee run)

PR–Vaadeland 17 run (Vaadeland run)

PR–Vaadeland 16 run (Wasylow run)

Pelican Rapids 24,

Pequot Lakes 13

Pequot Lakes 0 0 7 6–13

Pelican Rapids 0 10 7 7–24

PR–Storrusten 17 run (Diaz kick)

PR–P. Diaz 25 FG

PL–Chambers 3 fumble recovery (Ferone kick)

PR–A. Haugen 8 pass from Storrusten (P. Diaz kick)

PR–Storrusten 6 run (Diaz)

PL–McFeters 90 fumble recovery (run failed)

Thief River Falls 40, Hibbing 0

TRF 12 21 0 7–40

Hibbing 0 0 0 0–0

TRF–Langen 6 run (kick failed)

TRF–Sorvig 5 run (run failed)

TRF–Espeseth 23 pass from Conners (Loe kick)

TRF–Langen 11 run (Loe kick)

TRF–Aandal 3 run (Loe kick)

Waubun 26, Hillcrest 7

Hillcrest 0 0 0 7–7

Waubun 0 7 12 7–26

W–Stone 4 pass from Spaeth (Kemper kick)

W–Mertens 9 run (kick failed)

W–DeGroat 13 run (kick failed)

H–Schultz 4 run (Battillo kick)

W–Stone 48 run (Olson kick)

Win-E-Mac 48,

Norman County West 6

Win-E-Mac 7 14 12 15–48

Norman County West 0 8 6 14–28

WEM–Burns 5 run (Burke kick)

NCW–Kolness 1 run (Olson pass from Kolness)

WEM–Burns 47 run (run failed)

WEM–Burns 28 run (Burns run)

WEM–Burns 4 run (run failed)

NCW–Sanchez 7 pass from Kolness (pass failed)

WEM–Cook 67 pass from Plante (run failed)

WEM–Burns 3 run (Edger run)

NCW–Holte 58 pass from Kolness (Sanchez pass from Kolness)

WEM–Massman 55 run (Burke kick)

NCW–Kolness 1 run (pass failed)

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Central Cass 21, Carrington 0

Carrington 0 0 0 0–0

Central Cass 7 0 14 0–21

CC–Knoll 3 run (kick good)

CC–Rust 1 run (kick failed)

CC–Knoll 9 run (Rust pass)

Dakota Prairie 50,

Central Valley 26

Dakota Prairie 30 20 0 0–50

Central Valley 6 8 6 6–26

DP–Severson 1 run (Brodell pass from Nichols)

CV–Luchsinger 14 pass from Waslien (pass failed)

DP–Luehring 60 pass from Nichols (Severson run)

DP–Brodell 36 pass from Nichols (Lamb run)

DP–Severson 61 run (pass failed)

DP–Lamb 2 run (run failed)

DP–Lamb 2 run (Lamb run)

CV–Siewert 63 run (Delvo run)

DP–Severson 5 run (run failed)

CV–Breiland 7 pass from Waslien (run failed)

CV–Siewert 35 run (pass failed)

Edgeley-Kulm 42, Ellendale 0

Edgeley-Kulm 8 14 20 0–42

Ellendale 0 0 0 0–0

EK–Kosel 26 run (Jangula run)

EK–Feist 5 run (Kosel run)

EK–Kosel 5 run

EK–Kosel 29 run

EK–Jangula 1 run

EK–Kosel 20 run (Jangula run)

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52, Griggs County Central 12

FSHP 0 8 24 20–52

GCC 6 6 0 0–12

GCC–Harding 9 run (run fail)

FSHP–Thorson 1 run (Severson pass from Thorson)

GCC–Harding 1 run (run fail)

FSHP–Ihry 1 run (Thorson run)

FSHP–Ihry 25 run (Ostrom pass from Thorson)

FSHP–Bomber 25 pass from Thorson (Ihry run)

FSHP–Ihry 11 run (Ostrom pass from Thorson)

FSHP–Ihry 7 run (kick failed)

FSHP–Jacobsen 6 run (kick failed)

Grafton 16, Rugby 12

Rugby 0 6 0 6–12

Grafton 10 6 0 0–16

G–Hills 1 run (Hills run)

G–safety

R–Zwingel 2 run (kick failed)

G–Kliniske 27 pass from Bemers (pass failed)

R–Duchscher 16 pass from Zwingel (pass failed)

Hatton-Northwood 21, May-Port CG 6

HN 14 7 0 0–21

May-Port CG 0 6 0 0– 6

HN–Staskivige 4 run (Almanza kick)

HN–Hillesland 33 pass from Haas (Almanza kick)

HN–Staskivige 9 run (Almanza kick)

MPCG–Olson 2 run (kick failed)

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 28,

Maple Valley-Enderlin 8

LLM 7 8 14 0–28

MVE 0 8 0 0– 8

LLM–Long 1 run (kick good)

MVE–VonBank 83 run (Lautt pass from Hamre)

LLM–Long 2 run (run good)

LLM–Long 4 run (run failed)

LLM–Pollart 3 pass from Watkins (Pollart pass from Watkins)

Linton 22, Kindred 14

Kindred 0 0 6 8–14

Linton 0 0 22 0–22

L–Deis 80 kick return (kick failed)

K–Girodat 75 kick return (kick failed)

L–Purintun 27 run (Purintun run)

L–Not available.

K–Plante 3 run (Girodat run)

Lisbon 26, Milnor-North Sargent 12

L isbon 0 13 0 13–26

Milnor-North Sargent 6 0 0 6–12

MNS–Drevlow 5 pass from Martinson (kick failed)

L–Schell 4 run (Kockum kick)

L–Bishop 49 pass from Nims (pass failed)

L–Mairs 9 run (Kockum kick)

L–Schell 3 run (kick failed)

MNS–Martwick 2 run (kick failed)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 50,

Steele-Dawson 0

Napoleon-G-S 14 8 12 16–50

Steele-Dawson 0 0 0 0–0

NGS–Gross 1 run (run failed)

NGS–McCleary 14 run (McCleary run)

NGS–Laber 11 pass from Fettig (Kleppe pass from Fettig)

NGS–Gross 2 run (run failed)

NGS–McCleary 2 run (run failed)

NGS–Johnson 14 pass from Gross (Wirt run)

NGS–Wirt 9 run (Gross run)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 46,

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 6

KBBC 6 0 0 0– 6

NRS 16 8 14 8–46

KBBC–Lemere 3 run (run failed)

NRS–Berg 87 kickoff return (Nicolai fumble recovery)

NRS–Allmaras 23 run (Berg run)

NRS–Kolstad 1 run (Allmaras run)

NRS–Allmaras 14 run (Kolstad pass from Berg)

NRS–Langley 13 pass from Berg (kick failed)

NRS–Seiler 10 run (Edmonson run)

North Central Benson 24, Towner-Granville-Upham 6

TGU 0 0 0 6–6

North Central Benson 0 6 12 6–24

NCB–Haagenson 2 run (pass failed)

NCB–Haagenson 35 run (pass failed)

NCB–Haagenson 7 run (run failed)

TGU–Hjelmstad 11 pass from Thorson (run failed)

NCB–Haagenson 7 run (kick failed)

Oakes 52, Sargent Central 7

Oakes 20 12 12 8–52

Sargent Central 7 0 0 0–7

O–Hagen 10 run (pass failed)

O–Albus 16 run (pass failed)

SC–Huffman 5 run (Huffman kick)

O–Kelly 15 run (Hagen run)

O–Albus 64 pass from Ptacek (run failed)

O–Albus 38 pass from Ptacek (kick failed)

O–Hagen 10 run (run failed)

O–Coleman 44 run (Oster pass from Ladwig)

Wahpeton 20, Grand Forks Central 14

GF Central 0 0 7 7–14

Wahpeton 6 8 0 6–20

W–Cook 6 run (kick failed)

W–Pratt 4 run (Baumgartner from Friskop)

GFC–Kreitinger 96 pass from Riopelle (Naastad kick)

W–Braun 4 run (kick failed)

GFC–Gowan 1 run (Naastad kick)

Volleyball

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Chaska def. Moorhead, 26-24, 25-20, 25-20

Pine City def. Cambridge-Isanti, 22-25, 25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 15-12

St. Agnes def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-23, 25-22, 25-14

Hawley Invitational

Pool play

Ada-Borup def. Frazee, 25-15, 25-7

Ada-Borup def. Wadena-Deer Creek, 25-11, 27-15

Ada-Borup def. Crookston, 25-20, 25-22

Detroit Lakes def Moorhead Park Christian 25-22, 26-24

Detroit Lakes def. Hawley, 25-18, 25-20

Detroit Lakes def. Hawley, 25-21, 27-25

Hawley splits with Wheaton, 25-23, 16-25

Frazee def. Crookston, 25-16, 25-8

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Frazee, 25-21, 25-12

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Crookston, 25-21, 25-15

Wheaton splits with Detroit Lakes, 25-14, 24-26

Wheaton splits with Moorhead Park Christian, 25-20, 20-25

Seventh place

Hawley def. Frazee, 26-24, 20-25, 16-14

Fifth place

Crookston def. Moorhead Park Christian, 25-16, 16-25, 15-12

Third place

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Wheaton, 25-22, 25-23

Championship

Ada-Borup def. Detroit Lakes, 25-11, 25-13

Big Lake Tournament

Pool Play

Big Lake def. Braham, 25-13, 25-19

Big Lake def. Browerville, 25-15, 25-15

Big Lake def. Norwood-Young America, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11

Braham def. Browerville, 25-16, 25-22

Chisago Lakes def. Zimmerman, 25-19, 25-14

Faribault def. Chisago Lakes, 25-10, 25-20

Faribault def. Rocori, 25-17, 25-21

Faribault def. Zimmerman, 25-16, 25-9

Norwood-Young America def. Braham, 21-25, 25-20, 15-12

Norwood-Young America def. Browerville, 25-14, 25-16

Rocori def. Chisago Lakes, 23-25, 25-20, 17-15

Rocori def. Zimmerman, 25-12, 25-10

Seventh Place

Browerville def. Zimmerman, 25-17, 23-25, 15-13

Fifth Place

Chisago Lakes def. Braham, 25-15, 28-26

Third Place

Rocori def. Norwood-Young America, 25-16, 25-21

Championship

Faribault def. Big Lake, 25-12, 25-18

Crosby-Ironton Tournament

First Round

Aitkin def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 16-25, 25-21, 15-8

Chisholm def. Crosby-Ironton, 25-12, 25-6

Hermantown def. Cass Lake-Bena, 25-10, 25-17

Pine River-Backus def. Eveleth-Gilbert, 28-26, 31-29

Robbinsdale Cooper def. Pequot Lakes, 25-21, 16-25, 15-8

Staples-Motley def. Pillager, 25-18, 25-20

Second Round

Cass Lake-Bena def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 25-21, 25-16

Chisholm def. Aitkin, 25-10, 25-15

Eveleth-Gilbert def. Pequot Lakes, 25-20, 25-14

Hermantown def. Ogilvie, 25-20, 25-15

Ogilvie def. Pillager, 26-24, 25-23

Pine River-Backus def. Crosby-Ironton, 25-17, 28-26

Staples-Motley def. Robbinsdale Cooper, 25-15, 25-15

Consolation Round

Crosby-Ironton def. Cass Lake-Bena, 25-23, 25-14

Eveleth-Gilbert def. Pillager, 25-20, 25-22

Robbinsdale Cooper def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 27-25, 27-25

12th Place

Pequot Lakes def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 17-25, 25-15, 15-7

10th Place

Cass Lake-Bena def. Pillager, 15-25, 25-17, 15-13

Consolation Championship

Eveleth-Gilbert def. Crosby-Ironton, 25-20, 25-16

5th Place

Aitkin def. Ogilvie, 25-27, 25-17, 15-10

Aitkin def. Robbinsdale Cooper, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12

Semi-Finals

Chisholm def. Hermantown, 25-15, 20-25, 15-13

Pine River-Backus def. Staples-Motley, 25-23, 25-20

3rd Place

Hermantown def. Staples-Motley, 25-13, 25-23

Championship Bracket

Pine River-Backus def. Chisholm, 25-21, 29-27

Minnewaska Tournament

Pool A

Hancock def. Ortonville, 25-20, 25-21

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Benson, 25-16, 25-19

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Hancock, 25-14, 25-21

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Ortonville, 25-16, 25-23

Pool B

New London-Spicer def. Brandon/Evansville, 29-27, 25-18

New London-Spicer def. Minnewaska, 25-19, 25-13

Osakis def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-16, 18-25

Osakis def. New London-Spicer, 25-15, 17-25

Championship

New London-Spicer def. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 18-25, 25-22, 15-11

Mound Westonka Tournament

Pool A

Mound-Westonka def. St. Paul Arlington, 25-21, 25-16

Mound-Westonka def. St. Paul Harding, 25-11, 25-13

Mound-Westonka def. West Lutheran, 25-18, 25-11

St. Paul Harding def. St. Paul Arlington, 25-16, 23-25, 15-11

West Lutheran def. St. Paul Arlington, 25-16, 25-20

West Lutheran def. St. Paul Harding, 25-21, 25-13

Pool B

Holy Family Catholic def. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 25-15, 19-25, 15-9

Holy Family Catholic def. St. Louis Park, 25-13, 25-15

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. St. Louis Park, 25-11, 20-25, 15-13

Mounds View def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-14, 25-21

Mounds View def. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 25-15, 25-19

Mounds View def. St. Louis Park, 25-9, 25-15

Third Place

Holy Family Catholic def. West Lutheran, 25-13, 25-9

Championship

Mounds View def. Mound-Westonka, 25-16, 25-13

North Branch Tournament

Pool Play

Bemidji def. Duluth Central, 25-8, 25-4

Bemidji def. Sartell, 25-18, 25-15

Bemidji def. St. Francis, 25-22, 25-17

Esko def. Moose Lake/Willow River, 27-25, 25-14

Esko def. North Branch, 25-21, 24-26, 15-13

North Branch def. Moose Lake/Willow River, 25-15, 25-15

Roseville def. Esko, 25-22, 25-22

Roseville def. Moose Lake/Willow River, 25-13, 22-25, 15-11

Roseville def. North Branch, 25-20, 25-10

Sartell def. Duluth Central, 25-9, 25-6

Sartell def. St. Francis, 25-21, 25-19

St. Francis def. Duluth Central, 25-22, 25-12

Seventh Place

Moose Lake/Willow River def. Duluth Central, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11

Fifth Place

St. Francis def. North Branch, 25-16, 25-22

Third Place

Sartell def. Esko, 17-25, 25-19, 16-14

Championship

Bemidji def. Roseville, 30-28, 25-21

Sauk Rapids-Rice Tournament

First Round

Albany def. Rogers, 26-24, 25-23

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Elk River, 25-8, 25-12

Melrose def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-20, 25-22

Monticello def. Little Falls, 25-23, 27-25

Onamia def. Holdingford, 12-25, 25-19, 15-11

Sauk Centre def. Mora, 25-15, 25-18

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Dassel-Cokato, 25-23, 25-13

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Annandale, 25-10, 25-15

Consolation Bracket

Annandale def. Little Falls, 25-19, 25-8

Dassel-Cokato def. Rogers, 25-12, 18-25, 15-11

Elk River def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-23, 25-23

Mora def. Holdingford, 26-13, 25-14

Losers Bracket

Little Falls def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-23, 25-10

Rogers def. Holdingford, 25-21, 24-26, 15-7

Fifteenth Place

St. Cloud Apollo def. Holdingford, 28-26, 6-25, 15-12

Thirteenth Place

Rogers def. Little Falls, 21-25, 25-13, 20-18

Consolation Semifinals

Annandale def. Elk River, 26-24, 19-25, 18-16

Eleventh Place

Dassel-Cokato def. Elk River, 25-14, 26-24

Ninth Place

Mora def. Annandale, 25-22, 25-22

Championship Bracket

Albany def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 25-18, 25-10

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Melrose, 25-15, 25-14

Sauk Centre def. Onamia, 25-15, 25-17

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Monticello, 25-14, 25-13

Losers Bracket

Melrose def. Monticello, 25-22, 25-22

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Onamia, 25-23, 25-13

Seventh Place

Onamia def. Monticello, 25-18, 25-17

Fifth Place

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Melrose, 25-20, 25-23

Championship Semifinals

Albany def. Sauk Centre, 17-25, 25-22, 18-16

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 25-16, 15-25, 15-6

Third Place

Sauk Centre def. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 25-23, 17-25, 15-9

Championship

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Albany, 25-17, 25-17

Warren-Alvarado-Olso Tournament

Pool A

Fertile-Beltrami def. Mahnomen, 25-21, 25-19

Fertile-Beltrami def. Sacred Heart, 25-20, 25-15

Fertile-Beltrami def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-12, 25-23

Mahnomen def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-20, 25-22

Sacred Heart def. Mahnomen, 25-22, 25-20

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Sacred Heart, 25-19, 25-17

Pool B

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Red Lake Falls, 25-19, 25-15

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-11, 25-7

Red Lake Falls def. Stephen-Argyle, 26-24, 25-23

Thief River Falls def. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 25-13, 25-23

Thief River Falls def. Red Lake Falls, 25-15, 25-13

Thief River Falls def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-4, 25-12

Seventh Place

Mahnomen def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-19, 25-22

Fifth Place

Red Lake Falls def. Sacred Heart, 25-23, 25-19

Third Place

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-19, 25-22

Championship

Thief River Falls def. Fertile-Beltrami, 25-20, 18-25, 15-8

North Dakota

Saturday’s summary

West Fargo def. Grand Forks Red River 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23

GFRR (kills-blocks-aces): Morton 7-0-0, Storstad 6-1-2 (22 digs), Smith 6-0-1, Thorsen 4-0-0, Asche 4-0-0, K. Stoley 0-0-0 (12 assists).

WF: Denne 12-1-0, Kolb 3-0-1, Green 6-0-2, Gust 3-0-1, Jones, 10-0-1, Selisker 10-1-1 (20 digs), Doggett 2-0-2, Montgomery 1-0-0.

Results Saturday

Bismarck High def. Williston, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-22

Devils Lake def. Wahpeton, 25-20, 24-26, 25-20, 25-19

Lidgerwood def. Hankinson, 25-16, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19

Minot def. Dickinson, 25-16, 19-25, 25-27, 25-23, 15-9

West Fargo def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23

Valley City Optimist Tournament

Pool A

Killdeer def. Carrington, 25-13, 25-19

Killdeer def. Maple Valley, 24-26, 26-24

Maple Valley def. Carrington, 25-23, 25-16

Northern Cass def. Carrington, 30-28, 24-21

Northern Cass def. Killdeer, 25-16, 25-16

Northern Cass def. Maple Valley, 26-24, 25-16

Pool B

Enderlin def. Griggs County Central, 20-25, 25-20

Enderlin def. Northwood-Hatton, 26-24, 25-14

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page def. Enderlin, 25-21, 13-25

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page def. Griggs County Central, 25-22, 25-9

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page def. Northwood-Hatton, 25-23, 25-19

Griggs County Central def. Northwood-Hatton, 23-25, 25-16

Pool C

Jamestown JV def. Hillsboro, 26-24, 25-13

Lakota def. Hillsboro, 25-16, 25-15

Lakota def. Jamestown JV, 21-25, 25-13

Lakota def. Lisbon, 25-16, 26-24

Lisbon def. Hillsboro, 31-29, 17-16

Lisbon def. Jamestown JV, 25-18, 25-13

Pool D

Central Valley def. Maddock, 16-25, 25-20

Dickinson Trinity def. Central Valley, 25-12, 25-13

Dickinson Trinity def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-18, 25-22

Dickinson Trinity def. Maddock, 25-14, 25-13

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Central Valley, 31-29, 25-15

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Maddock, 25-12, 26-24

Pool E

Midkota def. Kindred, 25-17, 25-19

Midkota def. Oakes, 25-23, 25-21

Oakes def. Kindred, 25-21, 24-26

Richardton-Taylor def. Kindred, 25-17, 25-22

Richardton-Taylor def. Midkota, 25-19, 25-27

Richardton-Taylor def. Oakes, 27-25, 25-19

Pool F

Central Cass def. Barnes County North, 25-19, 25-20

Central Cass def. LaMoure, 25-23, 25-23

LaMoure def. Barnes County North, 25-12, 25-12

LaMoure def. Langdon, 25-0, 25-0

Langdon def. Barnes County North, 25-17, 25-20

Langdon def. Central Cass, 25-22, 25-7

Consolation Bracket

Pre-Quarterfinals

Barnes County North def. Northwood-Hatton, 26-24, 22-25, 15-12

Griggs County Central def. Carrington, 16-25, 27-25, 15-8

Hillsboro def. Central Valley, 25-16, 25-22

Maple Valley def. Oakes, 25-14, 25-17

Quarterfinals

Central Cass def. Griggs County Central, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10

Hillsboro def. Midkota, 25-17, 25-12

Maddock def. Barnes County Norgh, 25-15, 22-25, 15-8

Maple Valley def. Jamestown, 25-16, 25-10

Semifinals

Central Cass def. Hillsboro, 25-13, 25-20

Maple Valley def. Maddock, 25-22, 17-25, 15-11

Championship

Central Cass def. Maple Valley, 25-17, 26-24

Championship Bracket

Pre-Quarterfinals

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Lisbon, 25-14, 25-21

Killdeer def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-15, 25-16

Langdon def. Enderlin, 25-21, 26-28, 15-9

Northern Cass def. Kindred, 25-18, 25-14

Quarterfinals

Dickinson Trinity def. Langdon, 22-25, 28-26, 15-1

Lakota def. Northern Cass, 25-19, 19-25, 15-11

LaMoure def. Killdeer, 25-22, 25-6

Richardton-Taylor def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-20, 25-23

Semifinals

Lakota def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-21, 25-23

LaMoure def. Richardton-Taylor, 26-24, 19-25, 15-11

Third Place

Dickinson Trinity def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-10, 25-11

Championship

LaMoure def. Lakota, 26-24, 19-25, 15-9

Tags: